When issued?

Long-stay visa is issued to a foreigner who wishes to settle long or permanently in Bulgaria.

Length of stay

Long-stay visa with valid for up to six months and with the right to stay up to 180 days

is issued to a foreigner who wishes to settle long or permanently in Bulgaria. (Art. 15, para. 1 of the Foreign Nationals Act)

Long-stay visa with valid for up to one year with the right to stay up to 360 days may be issued to foreigners who perform research or students in training programs to one academic year graduate students or trainees, expatriates seconded by a foreign employer to perform specific tasks related to the control and coordination of performance of a contract for travel services, as well as foreigners seconded by a foreign employer for making investments certified the Law on Investment Promotion. (Art. 15, para. 2 of the Foreign Nationals Act)

Definition

Long-stay visa is entitled to multiple entry the Republic of Bulgaria within the period of validity. Long-stay visa is canceled by the authorities after issuing a permission for long-stay.

Where to apply

An applicant for a long-stay visa shall submit documents only in diplomatic and consular representations of permanent residence of applicant or those missions accredited to the State of permanent residence of the applicant.

Requirement for an interview with the applicant

When submitting an application for a long-stay visa interviews with the applicant is required. Exceptions are not allowed.

Documents submitted by the applicant

When submitting an application for a long-stay visa the applicant shall present:

  • An application for a visa;
  • Regular travel document;
  • Copies of the pages of the travel document containing the personal data and visas affixed and / or photocopies of permits held residence;
  • A recent color photograph - passport size;
  • Documents supporting the request for long-stay visa in order of Law on Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria and of Regulations implementation of the Foreign Nationals Act. As well as documents held funds for subsistence and accommodation - originals and copies.

Other requirements

To obtain a permit for long-term residents should have provided housing, mandatory health insurance and provide sufficient means of subsistence without recourse to the social assistance in amount not less than the minimum wage or minimum pension under the laws of the Republic of Bulgaria for the period of residence.

Initial application for long-term residents

Upon initial application for a residence permit persons 18 years of age, except for stateless persons, are required to presented certificate of conviction issued by the country whose nationals are or the state of their habitual residence.

 

Necessary documents for permission for long stay

  • Application for permission for long stay;
  • Visa "D";
  • Regular travel document;
  • Copies of the pages of the travel document containing the personal data and the visas and / or photocopies of the residence permits;
  • Documents justifying the request for a long-stay visa, under the Law on Foreigners in the Republic of Bulgaria and the Implementing Rules of the Foreign Nationals Act;
  • Document certifying health insurance;
  • Proof of possession of sufficient funds for maintenance and shelter
  • Document provided housing;
  • Conviction status certificate issued by the State of nationality valid to the date of application for long-stay permission.

Documents for long stay shall be submitted in Group "Migration" to the Regional Directorate "Police" 14 days before visa inspiration.

Last modified: 2015-05-12